• Home
  • -
  • Privacy Policy
Image

Privacy Policy

Tzu Chi Foundation Malaysia is committed to ensuring that personal information is protected and managed in accordance with Malaysia laws, international good practice and individuals’ rights. We collect and use personal information in order to help us offer individuals appropriate information on our programs and initiatives and administer our activities.

Data Protection Policy

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data.

Tzu Chi Foundation Malaysia recognizes that the privacy of your personal data is important to you. We are committed to treat all personal data with due confidentiality, in accordance with the relevant data protection laws of Malaysia.

By providing us your personal data, you agree to us processing your personal data and sensitive personal data in accordance to our personal data protection notice as stated herein.

Collection, Usage and Disclosure of Personal Data

Collection

Depending on the purposes, the data which may be collected and processed includes but not limited to:

• Contact information: name, complete address, residential zone, phone number, e-mail address.

• Information you wish to share: your age group, spoken language(s), questions, comments, and suggestions.

• Your request to receive e-magazines / notifications.

Usage

Your personal data will be maintained and processed by Tzu Chi Foundation Malaysia, which is comprised of Taiwan Buddhist Tzu-Chi Foundation Malaysia and Yayasan Pendidikan Tzu Chi Malaysia, for purposes including but not limited to:

i) To contact you in regards to any Tzu Chi’s activities, programs and volunteer opportunities which you have signed up for;

ii) Updates on such programs;

iii) To respond to enquiries, enrolments / admissions to our programs;

iv) To respond to applications for job / aid / assistance;

v) To send e-magazines which you have subscribed to;

Tzu Chi Foundation Malaysia will not use your personal data for purposes other than what we have informed you or which are permitted under local laws and regulations.

Disclosure

Your personal data will be kept confidential and will not be disclosed unless compelled by the law, without your consent, to any unauthorised third parties and/or for any purpose other than which it was disclosed, except where the exceptions to requirement for consent in the PDPA apply.

Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

You have the right to request access to and to request correction of any personal data submitted.

If you:

i) have any question or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;

ii) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or

iii) would like to request access to your personal data;

iv) notices or considers that your personal data is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not kept up-to-date and wish to request corrections to your Personal Data record;

v) would like to be removed from our mailing list

Please contact us at info@tzuchi.my. *(please provide proof of document for request of correction to your personal data record)

**Change of Policy

Tzu Chi Foundation Malaysia reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add and/or remove portions of the Privacy Policy, at any time. You are required to check the Privacy Policy and our personal data protection notice periodically for any updates and/or changes.

Unless notified otherwise, your consent is deemed to be given to us in processing your personal and sensitive personal data AND you are deemed to agree and accept the modifications and changes (if any) in our personal data protection notice & privacy policy.